School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago boots were not worn until the age of twenty. Children go to school bare footed all the summer. There were men long ago who never wore boots in their life The water used for washing the feet should not be thrown out at night lest you should throw it on some of the good people This is a custom that has arisen from a belief that ill luck would fall on the household if the water used for washing the feet was thrown out at night.
    Boots were made locally until a short time ago
    There are no shoemakers in our district now There is not one shoemaker for the twelve that were going long ago The reason that shoemakers changed was because there were too many boots and shoes bought in the shops Then there were no boots to be repaired