School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Weaving and Spinning
    Long ago there was an old weaver in my district Gorlea. His name was Marron. There were two sorts of weavings, flax weaving and Woollen weavings. All the neighbours that had flax at home would come to him to get him to weave linen for them Payment was given for the number of yards woven. The people would scutch their flax at home. Here is the way it was done. First the people would put on a good turf fire. Then they would spread the flax over it sheaf by sheaf to dry it. Then they would roll it by hand rollers. Then they would scutch it by hand. Then they would send scutch it by hand. Then they would send for the hackler. Maguire was the hackler's name. The hackling was done to seperate all the useless pieces of toe. Next it was carded and then spun. Then it was taken for the weaver.