School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was warm. He said aloud "The nest is there but the hare is gone". He went away very angry. He went in pursuit of the two men. They were got in the townland of Gorlex along the Castleblayney road. The reason that Normal Steel was after them was that they were accused of lying in wait to shoot MacCardle bailiff of Lords Baths estate. Donaghmoyne was Lord Baths estate. But as regards to the men they were caught and hanged in Monaghan.
    Norman Steel got into a row with a priest and along with his bad deeds it is said that he went astray in the mind. He ate the shoulders of himself and died .
    IV
    Once upon a time a man was coming from a fair in Drogheda James Lynch was this mans name. He lived in Cavan. As he was coming along he had the winkers in his hand and money in his pocket that he got for a horse. He sold in the town. He was coming along
  2. Once upon a time a man was coming from a fair in Drogheda. James Lynch was this mans name. He lived in Cavan. As he was coming along he had the winkers in his hand and money in his pocket that he got for a horse He sold in the town. He was coming along