School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There was a man one time. He lived in Lisnakeeny. He was called Hughie McEntee. He was a small man and was always drunk in Kingscourt town. Father flood was after him and hunting him home from being drunk. He met him in Myles Duffy's public house drinking porter. Fr. Flood told him that if he would not go home he'd make a rat of him. He went home and told Biddy his wife. He was lonesome at the fire and Biddy asked him what was wrong with him. He said to keep an eye on him. If the hair goes to stand on me because I may be a rat in a half an hour.