School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago old people had cures from herbs. Here are names of some commmon weeds - Ragweed, Thistle from cru, coltdfoot, nettles. Garlic, dockleaf, St. Patricks leaf and Marrow Ruble.
    Rage weeds are the most poisonous weeds grown. Sheep eat them when they are very small. It grows up in a thick stem. It only grows in good land. It blossoms when it is about 1 foot 9 inches high. The weed is cut when the seed appears on it. It spreads when the seed falls from it. People say it is unlucky to hit anything with the rag-weed. When the ragweeds wither in winter old people would send out their children to gather them for the fire. Thistles spread more rapidly than any other weed. ''She'' thistles of do not spread at all. The ''big'' thistles grow about 2 feet high. A big red blossom comes on top of the thistle. thorns grow on the thistles. They are very good for horses if they would eat them. They grow in good land also.
    Crom Cui grows in rank gardens. It has about ten long roots each 6 inches in