School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. A man and his wife lived in a house in Tullyloughherny owned by Edward Kelly. Ghosts used to be seen in this house. One night something invisible came into the room and opened the press and closed it again. Then he went into the kitchen and broke coal and put it on the fire. In a while he was heard blowing the bellows. In a few minutes he came into the room opened the press and closed it again. This used often occurr at night Afterwards a noise was heard outside and a blast of wind came in through the room and shook the clothes on the bed in which they were sleeping
    II
    One night a man was coming home from a forge The moon was shining brightly as he was coming along. Suddenly it grew very dark and a big tree fell across the road without making any crash He tried to get past but he failed. He turned his cap and his coat inside out and blessed himself. As he did so it became quite bright again. He blessed himself again and ran the rest of the way home When he returned the house his wife asked him what had happened. He said rubbing the sweat from his brow "a big tree fell across the road and I