School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. The parish of Magheracloone is situated in the extreme end of the Co Monaghan. Our school is more or less central in that parish.
    Machaire Cluaine which means the plain of the meadows seems somewhat inappropriate as the district is composed of a succession of hills with intervening meadows. In Shirley's History of Farney the townlands with their English equivalents are given. Some of these I am sure are accurate but others may certainly be open to doubt. For instance Clontrain is given as Cluan Tréan ie. the nook of valour but it appears more like Cluan Traodhan i.e. the meadow of the corn crakes. A good share of this townland is lowlying and is a favourite haunt of corncrakes.
    Another townland which is of interest is Ballycartlan. According to Shirley this town means Cartlan's Pass which is probably correct. But this townland was called Lisnakin Otra in 1655. It seems probably that previous to 1655 Ballycartlan was divided from Lisnakin Etra (Íoctrach) which now adjoins it. The fort still known as Lisnaskeeny is according to the Ordnance Survey in Ballycartlan
    T. Murray
    Teacher