School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the lid of a polish box are flattened out with a hammer. The beaten out edge is cut closely with a chisel. Two small holes are made in the centre of the lid with an awl. A cord about a yard long is passed through the holes and knotted at the end. One side of the cord is held in with the other hand you twist round the spinner until it becomes tight and it is pulled in and out like a melodeon.
    Skittles
    A straight branch of a tree is cut into five pieces a foot long and three pieces about eighteen inches long. The ends of the short ones are made perfectly even so that they will sit on the ground. They are placed on the road in form of a square with one in the middle. The three large sticks are thrown and if the knock the five small ones the person who trows the sticks wins the game.
    Mary C. Freeman
    Corlea, Co. Monaghan