School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. Long ago the old houses were built with stones and wet channel instead of lime and sand. The windows were made very small with one pane of glass in every one of them. The walls were built very low and the door was so low that you would have to stoop your head when going in or out to the house. In thoes days a family lived on one or two acres and there was a home almost in every field. The cabin were built of mud, earth made like mortar and piled a bit at a time, one row allowed to dry before the other row would be put on. The cabin consisted mostly of two apartments, the room and kitchen, divided by a wall made of wattles plastered over with mud. The roofing was composed of black oak and scraws taken from the bog. On the border of Mullantlavin there is an old castle which is in ruins and it is said that an old king lived in it. Long ago there used not to be a enough
        1. buildings
    Nora Mohan