School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. In the month of January the famers begin to plough the field for the potatoes. When they have it potatoes he leaves it there for about three weeks to dry. At the end of the three weeks if it is dry he cross-ploughs it. In march the drills are opened and farm-yard manure and artificial manure are spread. While this work is going on in the field the woman of the house is busy cutting seed. There must be one eye in each seed or it will not grow. Then they are carefully filled in bags and taken out to the potato field on the cart. He leaves four of the bags at the top and four at the bottom and two in the middle. Then the people of the house get aprons made from the meal bags and fill them with seed. They are dropped about twelve inches apart. When all the seed
    Mary Freeman
    Corlea, Co. Monaghan