School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. There are great numbers of wild birds seen in this district especially in the summer. The robin, the thrush, the blackbird, the crow, the wren, the magpie, the swallow, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the lark, and the finch. The robin builds her nest in a thick hedge and lays five small brown eggs. She is called Robin Redbreast because some people say that a drop of Our Lords blood fell on her breast. Others say, long ago the country was covered with snow and ice and in the north there was a fire which was always kept lit. One day the man who always kept it lit fell asleep. Then a bear came over and rolled himself in ashes till it was nearly out. Then he went away and the robin came and there was only one spark. He rolled himself in it to light it because when the man would eat his meal he would give
    Delia Smyth
    Cornalaragh, Co. Monaghan