School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the robin is at the foot of the bush it is the sign of storm. When the wild geese come from Scotland it is a sign of storm. When the wind comes from the south it is the sign of rain. When you hear a waterfall very plainly it is the sign of rain. When you see the clouds going towards the sea it is the sign of good weather but when you see them coming from the sea it is the sign of bad weather. When there is a mist on the hill it is a sign of bad weather and when there is a mist on the river it is a sign of good weather. When the dust is rising on the road there is said to be rain coming. When the smoke is blowing straight there will be good weather but if it blows in other directions there will be rain Another sign of rain is when soot falls from the chimney. When the fire is blue there is said to be rain. coming
    Maggie Marron
    Corlea, Co. Monaghan