School: Ballynagearn (roll number 8824)

Ballaghnagearn, Co. Monaghan
T. Finnegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    puts her right foot first into the house of her husband she will have good luck. Sometimes she is met in the door with the tongs to show that she has got possession. On the night after the marriage there is a dance held to which all the neighbours are invited. If no dance is held they are "horned" with bottles with the bottoms out of them and sometimes this lasts for a few nights. A wedding feast is usually held at a marriage, but "straw boys" do not visit the houses nowadays. It is an old custom not to come back the same road that the wedding procession went to the Chapel on the wedding day. It was an old custom long ago to race home on horses after the marriage ceremony. Whoever arrives at the house first gets a bottle of whiskey.
    Winnie Duffy
    Drumerlough Beg, Co. Monaghan