School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Weeds and Herbs.
    The docken is supposed to cure the sting of a nettle. When you get a sting you are to rub a docken to it.
    When nettles are boiled and when you drink the juice of the nettles through a straw it cleans the blood.
    In wild ground there grows a leave called St. Patrick's in which there is a cure for the heart.
    The dandelion is the cure of a sore throat. Ragweed gives a disease of stomach staggers to a horse and some of them die with it. Pig weed is the name of a weed some people pluck it and boil it for pigs.
    There is a cure in mugwood for consumption.
    If a person has a swelled foot chicken weed will cure it. They should warm the weed and put it round their foot.
    In a field where sheep are kept ragweeds will ot grow. Charlock is a bad weed it spreads very quick and also burns plants.
    A thistle is another bad weed when it gets ripe the seeds blows from it and more thistles grow.