School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

Clothes made Locally
    The people now have different style of Clothes from what they had long ago. There were a number of tailors in this district, namely Patrick Bradey who lived in Meath Hill, this man had a spinning wheel and a number of people used to get clothes made with him.
    There was a woman of the name of Mrs McBride and she used to knit everything. She lived in the townland of Drumbo. There were people of the name of Kiernans who lived in the townland of Drumboory and they used to do a lot of tailoring. They used to make clothes out of the wool and these clothes were different to the clothes that are made now. The tailors that time would go round to the houses and make the clothes. The was a spinning wheel in Mullyore, that belonged to Pearse McGorisk, he used to do a lot of spinning on it.