School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Local Churches & Graveyards.
    In the Parish of Magheracloone there are two churches and there is a graveyard attached to each church. This parish is divided into two parts and the churches are known as the "Lower church and the Upper church". The Lower church is called after St Peter and the Upper church is called after St Patrick. The old people say the first person that (The old) was buried in St Patricks church was Mrs Mc Ardle and Mrs Mc Ardle from Feahoe. The people of the district are buried in this graveyard and there is a tombstone errected at each grave.
    At the end of Spring people are bound to look after their graves and keep them in good condition for the summer. The name of the townland that St. Patrick's Church is in is "Carrickashedogue" and St. Peter's Church is in Tonnave."