School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Care of Farm animals.
    There is a number of animals around a farmer's house. The names of those animals are the horse the most useful of all animals because without the horse the farmer would not be able to plough or do any other work. The cow who gives the milk to the people.
    Some people are very cruel and unkind to those poor creatures. Those animals are God's creatures and people should be very kind to them.
    The horse ploughs the ground and if the ground was not ploughed, we would not have food, and therefore we would die. All animals are useful, and we should treat them as good as we treat ourselves.
    Pigs are fed regularly. Some pigs are let out in a field, they are fed on potatoes and meal and milk. Most people have a number of hens; the eggs are sold at the house.
    In Wintertime the horse is kept in a house called a stable, he is fed on oats and hay. Most horses are kept in a field in Summer time so he eats grass.