School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Potato crop
    The potato crop is the most common crop in Ireland. During Spring the father of the house is very busy preparing for the crop. First of all he ploughs and harrows the ground with great care. Then he gathers all the weeds and dirt and makes the ground perfectly clean. The drills are opened by a double plough and then the potatoes are sowen.
    There are many farmers that have no horses and get their potatoes in by a spade which is bought in a shop. In many places the potatoes which are planted by the spade yield better than the potatoes that are sowen with the plough. In a few months afterwards the ground gets weedy and the weeds have to be pulled by the people.
    There is a disease which falls on potatoes; it is known as the blitht. But if it is caught in time it can be cured. The most common thing for preventing the disease in this district is washing soda, blue-stone and lime.
    During the