School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. The Big Wind.
    In the year 1839 there was a very severe wind storm in Ireland. It is said that there was a lot of damage done on that night. There was a number of trees, lifted from their roots. There was sheds and outhouses racked with the mighty wind. Some of the outhouses were knocked, and the roof of them were blown off.
    There was another big storm of snow which lasted for seven weeks, and it is said that some people drew loads of stones across Ballyhoe lake during that time. The lake was frozen, and as hard as a stone that you could put anything on it.
    There was a very severe thunderstorm, which lasted a whole night the people were afraid to go to bed. There was a horse in a field and he was paralysed.
    1. processes and phenomena