School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. In olden times the people used to make a cross of rushes and put it over the door. This cross was called St. Brigid's cross, and it was supposed to bring good luck during the following year.
    There is a pilgrimage to St Brigid's well in Faughart every year on the first Sunday of July. The water in this well is supposed to cure people of diseases if they have the faith.
    When there would be churning done on St. Brigid's day, the woman of the house would make twelve prints out of the butter, because when St Brigid would be making butter she would make twelve prints out of it in honour of the twelve Apostles.
    On St Brigid's night when the people milk the cows and make up the butter they ask St. Brigid to blesa the milk so that they may have plenty of it for the coming year.
    St Brigid herded cows on the plains of Kildare and they think that she has some power to bless the cows and the milk.
    She will protect from all troubles any person who honours her.