School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are two forts situated in the townland of Drumboory Henry Kenny owns one of the forts and Peter Campbell owns the other one. The two forts are facing directly towards each other. There is a fence round one of the forts and a large entrance in the middle. There is a stone wall built round the other fort.
    One night two men were on the road and they heard sweet music and the noise of horses galloping on Campbell's fort. In a quarter of an hour afterwards they heard the same music in Kenny's fort.
    Henry Kenny cut bushes in the fort, and that night when they were burning the bushes the fairies came in and hunted them from the fire.
    Three nights in succession a coach was seen coming from Campbell's fort in the middle of the night. Inside the coach there were people singing and dancing. The people who heard about it said it was a "dead coach".
    One time there was a man who had a servant hired. One day the men sent him out to cut a (loan) lone bush which was in the fort beside the house. When the servant gave the