School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    by my house this road was leading to Dublin. Since this new road was made there is no traffic on it. There are a number of new houses built on it. This is the road that the people long ago used to travel on.
    There are many other road which were not long made. The other road which leads to Dublin now, is the principal roads, because it will lead you to any place. Long ago the boys and girls used to gather round the cross roads and dance, and play cards.
    There is a pass leading from this old road to the church, and this is the way which many people still go to church. Long ago there used to go a coach past my house on the old road, and would travel, to many places.
    The roads in Drumboory were made about three hundred years ago. The road passt our house is called "the old road" because it was made a long time ago. Some of the old paths are to be seen yet on which the people used to travel on long ago.
  2. my house this road was leading to Dublin. Since this new road was made there is no traffic on it. There are a number of new houses built on it. This is the road that the people long ago used to travel on.
        1. public infrastructure