School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

(These were heard from Mrs. Duffy (Drumboory)
    If a man let melting lead run through the key into a basin it will turn into different shapes.
    If it turns into a ring that man will be married before the year is out. If it turns into a farthing that man will be in jail before the year is out.
    The food that the people had was culcannon and oaten bread. On Hallow Eve night they make a man out of mud and put him standing up against the door. When the man opens the door the mud man falls in.
    (These were heard from Mrs. Hoe Feahoe.)
    Long ago there was a man taking off gates, and the fairies came and took him away on a horse and, when the man returned to his home, he had no hair on his head.
    (This was heard from Mrs Doogan, Tomiska)
    Long ago the people used to take down gates and wheels and put them on top of pillars. One night a man was taking them he met a fairy he asked him we he was going with
  2. and sticks nine pins in it, and throws one away, and if he puts the apple in his left stocking under his pillow, he will dream of the girl that he is going to marry.