School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

be married before the year is past.
    This is another trick that is played. Three saucers are put on the table, and clean water in one, clay in another and a ring in the third. Then a blindfold is put on a person's eyes and he walks towards the table. If he puts his hand into the saucer with the clay, that person will be dead before the next Hallow Eve. If he puts his hand into the saucer with the ring, he will be married before the next Hallow Eve.
    A few months before Hallow Eve a man killed a kid. When Hallow Eve night came the man was talking to other men at their joyful fire when they heard a wild cry out-side the door. It said "let me in Patrick Campell, it is snowing." The man arose, went down to the door, opened it, and in walked the young kid.