School: Cill Eirc

Killark, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. If a person goes to a well at midnight with a lamp, they will see reflected in it the face of their future husband or wife.
    If a person melts lead and lets it run through a key-hole it will form the letters of the name of his or her future husband or wife.
    Mrs Mc Gorisk
    Drumboory, Co. Monaghan
  2. Long ago on a Hallow Eve night a number of boys would come together and go to some miser's vegetable garden and pull a number of heads of cabbages. Then they used to go softly and quietly to the house and throw in the cabbages, saying "Will you have enough now, for you had not enough for the past year."
    It is also said that the "pukies" put poison on all fruits on Hallow Eve night. Anyone who eats the fruit after that will die before the year is past.
    On Hallow Eve night two nuts are put into the fire, and two names on them. If one jumps away from the other they will never be married. If the nuts stay together they will