School: Losad (roll number 10726)

Losset, Co. Monaghan
Herbert Taylor

1. Bread.
    Oat bread was made of oat meal. The way to make it is to put some oat meal in a basin and some sugar and a little bit of butter. Mix them well and then pour in some boiling water and mix again, and when it is well mixed take it out and put it on the kneading board. Knead it well and flatten it out. Get the baking iron and stand it before the fire; then take the dough off the kneading board and stand it before the baking iron, and when well baked take it away.
    Boxty bread was made also. The way to make it is to get some potatoes and wash them and peel them and grate them, and put them in a muslin bag. Squeeze the juice out of them, take what's left out of the bag and put in a large vessel. Mix boiled potatoes, a little pepper and salt and flour with it. Put the whole on the kneading board and make little dumpling and shake a little flour over them and put into a pot of boiling water. When well boiled take them out and cool, then fry them, butter and eat.
    Bread was made from corn and wheat grown locally Crosses were cut on top of the cakes to keep them from cracking. Griddle bread was made also - a griddle is like a large pan only there are no sides on it.
    1. products
    Mary Mc Manus