School: Losad (roll number 10726)

Losset, Co. Monaghan
Herbert Taylor

1. Marriages take place the whole year round except during the holy season of Lent. May is a month thought unlucky for marriages, and Friday is a day also thought unlucky!
    When a boy is thinking of getting married he calls to the girl's house and asked the girl from her parent. If he got her he then told the girl's parents what stock he had and size of his farm.
    Some time after they'd get married and the girl would get presents which consists of good, money, or furniture or maybe the man would get stock. All the people tackled their horses and put them into there side-cars or traps and would follow in a possession. And old boot or show would generally be tied after the car.
    After the are married they go to some town and the first town they come to they'd pull up at the first public house and they'd take a room and start eating and drinking play music and enjoy themselves.
    The custom is for the married couple to give a spree if they can afford it. And if they donot the neighbors will gather around the house with bottomless bottles and horn them, to annoy so as to force them to give the spree.
    Bessie Marron
    Lisatillister, Co. Monaghan