School: Losad (roll number 10726)

Losset, Co. Monaghan
Herbert Taylor

1. Marriages take place the whole year round except during Lent, but most frequently in Shrove. We celebrate Shrove Tuesday as a feast by eating pancakes, from which custom we get the name Pancake Tuesday.
    The days that are supposed to be unlucky for marriage are: Friday and Saturday, and the month of May is also supposed to be unlucky.
    In years gone by there were matchmakers in this district. Men, who, if they knew of a boy and girl who would suit one another, would try to bring them together.
    Many old customs are performed at the present time on the wedding day such as throwing rice or confetti on the bride and groom when they are coming out of the church; and trying an old boot to the car in which the bride and groom are, for luck.
    It is a custom in the district that if the newly married couple are able to give a "spree" but don't they are "horned", that is some of the neighbors get bottomless bottles, or horns, and go up hear the house and blow through them. This is very annoying not only to the bride and groom but to the whole neighborhood.
    Money and goods are given as a dowry.
    Thomas Dillon