School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. An old story
    There was a landlord living in Killarney named Herbert. One day he told his servants to gather all the bones of the buried people of Muckross and burn them. He also told them to gather the earth of the graves and bring it up to his kitchen garden. One day he went down himself alone to Muckross. He saw a woman dressed in white below. He went home and got sick and all his flesh began to melt. Ice was put to all his body and it was no use. When he was dying he said:- “Muckross must I leave you.” He willed to be buried in a grave overlooking Muckross.
    In olden times there lived
    Languages