School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. A story is told about an animal which was seen in the form of a pig in the parish of Tough. It went by the name as the "Tullaire". This pig was a very mysterious one and was only seen by night always running through the fields.
    One time an old woman of the neighbourhood of Corrobally went for water. At that time the people used wooden mugs. This woman put her mug into her bucket and went for the water. She was passing a fort going to a well and as she was going towards the fort her bucket overbalanced and the mug rolled from one end of the bucket to the other
    Joaney Golden
    Coolbane West, Co. Kerry