School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. There are still many old forts to be found in this district. There is one in Scully's farm at Nauntenane another in Mannix's farm and another in Lyne's farm. The three being quite convenient to one another. The owner of one of these forts made an unsuccessful atempt at levelling the emankments. Since they interfered with the fort their luck seems to be going against them.
    In the field next to this fort there was a large hole and the owner tried to fill it in but according as he was filling it there was another hole
    Queenie Mc Carthy
    Coolbane West, Co. Kerry