School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. There are two forts near my house. One in Mrs Johnston's farm and the other in Mr Heffernan's farm. There is one ring in Heffernan's fort it contains half an acre of land. The height of the fence is about five or six feet. There are furze growing on the fence. Six candles were seen lighting on it one night.
    The fort in Mr Johnston's farm is also a one ringed fort. The height of the fence is about six or seven feet and it contains half an acre of land. There is a hole in the middle of it. Nothing is growing on the fence.
    John Sullivan
    Dungeel, Co. Kerry