School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. Long ago there lived a man named Tadg an Óir. He dreamt three times that a crock of gold was hidden in his neighbours farm. He told his neighbour and they both went digging but they found no gold. At that time the banks were closed and Tadg had no paper money but all gold sovereigns. That was why he was called Tadg an Óir. Thade Horgan was his right name.
    A man lived in Dennehy's farm at Nauntenane and one day he went for a walk through a field he saw a box shining in the middle of the field. He ran home and told his servant and they both went digging for the gold and
    Deborah Leary
    Mrs O' Leary