School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. I am living in the townland of Dromin. There are many old stories told about the place. About forty - six years ago a land-lord named John Murphy lived in Dromin He was better known as John Kerry Murphy. The ruins of his dwelling are still to be seen. There was a fort and a well on his farm and they were called Kerry's Well and Kerry's Fort. There is only one ring in this fort and there is a cave in it. There is a field in the farm and it is called the flax-field because flax grew in it. The road leading to the house is called the Avenue There was also another landlord and his name was
    Dromin, Co. Kerry
    Nellie Doona