School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. The townland which I live in is called Coolbane. The reason why it was Coolbane is when the land was ploughed a kind of white soil turned up.
    During the time of Landlordism in Ireland. There were two Landlords ruling over Coolbane. Fitzgerald-Day ruled all the land west of the road, and that east of the road was ruled by Mahony-Harte. The Butlers of East Coolbane were evicted by Mahony Harte. About fifty years ago there were many cabins at Coolbane Cross and the part of the road from the Cross over to Murphy's house was called "The Lane.
    Mr David Breen