School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. Dungeel was known as Johnston's farm long ago and all lower Dungeel was called the "Cnuicin". There was an old church in the farm owned by the white Friars and the ruins are still to be seen. The walk from the church all around the orchard was called the "Friar's Walk". There was also a Protestant school in the field outside Ferrise's house which was called the school field. The teacher of the school was a protestant named Mr Thomas Johnston and all the pupils were protestants. The plot in which the present Dungeel school is built was part of Charles Johnston's
    Dungeel, Co. Kerry
    Deborah Johnston