School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. The names of the animals to be found in every farm are the cows, calves, sheep, horses, goats, pigs, and sows. The names of the houses in which the cows are kept are the cowshed, cowhouse, or the byre. It is also called the cowstall. Cows are tied with chains around the neck or with ropes around the horns. They are also tied with bails, in which they put their heads between two sticks so that they could not draw them back. The sticks are fastened overhead with a swivel. The mountain ash is hung over the door of the cowshed as a sign of good luck. Once upon a time a black cow went round from house to house and the people milked her. One day she
    Tomás Ó Murcadha
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry