School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Féilí na Bliana
    People never marry during Lent. There is an old saying about those who marry in Lent. "If you marry in Lent, you will live to repent". Lent is a time of fast and penance. Most of the people fast during Lent. They give up smoking cigarettes and tobacco. May is an unlucky month too for marriages. "Of the marriages in May, the bairns die and decay". There is a great virtue in May dew, and girls may well trip forth early on May day with a view of beautifing their faces.
    Almost everyone knows this rhyme:
    "The fair maid who on the first of May,
    Goes to the field at break of day,
    And washes in dew by the hawthorn tree
    Will ever after handsome be".
    On Saint Johns day the people are accustomed to light a bonfire. St. Johns day is supposed to be the longest day of the year. There are many piseogs about
    Christina Ní Chonchubhair
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry