School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    paths a certain boy was accustomed to go a near way to mass and this boy had to pass a kiln. He passed this kiln every Sunday and one day as he was passing it he heard his brother's voice, as he thought and it said to him "You are passing this kiln for many years and you did not talk to your brother." "You're not my brother", he said. The fellow in the pit swore he was his brother. They were were persuading each other fore a long time.
    Then the other fellow told him to wait till he came back he said he would. The fellow that was going to mass was late and he told the priest what had happened.
    The priest went with him to the kiln and the same argument started. Then the priest read prayers out of his prayer book and drove sparks out of the kiln and out of the devil. It was the devil left the boy late for mass.
  2. The names of the road in the parish are the bog road,, the cottage road, the avenue, the listry road, and new line. The Bog Road is so called because at each side of it for
        1. public infrastructure