School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cakes are made from potatoes. They re peeled and grated and then are mixed with flour and moistened with cream. it is called "stampy" cake.
  2. (3) Potatoes are sown at home. My father prepares the land. First he ploughs the stubbles before Christmas. Potatoes are sown in a field where oats grew the year before. He then harrows the ploughed ground and opens the drills. Farm-yard manure is used for the drills. Some people set the potatoes in drills and others set them in ridges. Ridges are made with spades or with ploughs. Timber ploughs were used about eighty years ago. They are not in use now-a-days. Long ago the spades were not made in the district but were bought. The most of the spades were made by black-smiths. There were several kinds of potatoes long ago,
    Tadg Ó Conchubhar
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry