School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nettle, and the caisearbán. The dandelion was used as a cure for a sore throat or a cold. It was boiled and the juice was mixed with milk and drank. The dockleaf was used as a cure for a burn of a nettle. The nettle may be used as food for hens, ducks and pigs. The ivy was used long ago for dying cloth. It was boiled, and the juice was rubbed to the cloth when it was cold. The dockleaf, the nettle, the caisearbán, and the dandelion are coloured green.
  2. South grass is the most injurious herb to the land. It is a very bad herb for the crops. There is another bad herb named the sarrol. It is a red weed with a spreading root. If it is'nt pulled when it begins to seed it spreads and numerous other plants