School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Luibheanna
    The herbs that are most harmful to the land are the hemlock, the dock - leaf and the chicken weed prevent potatoes and corn from growing. The dock - leaf makes the land poor. The herbs that grow in good land are thistles and geositanes, and the herbs that grow bad land are rushes and ellistrums. The dock - leaf was used as a cure for a burn of a nettle. The juice of it was rubbed to the burn. The hemlock and the camonmile were used as a cure for a swelling. They were boiled with water and the syrup was rubbed to the swelling. The dandelion was used as a cure for a sore a throat and for the whooping cough. It was boiled and
    Cáit Ní Fhlionn
    Tim Flynn