School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Páirc a' rí is so called because in ancient times a king on horse-back appeared there in moonlit nights. Páirc a' rínne is so called because at midnight fairies were supposed to dance there. Páirc na cheardchain is so called because in the olden days there was a forge in the corner of it. Páirc na glaise is so called because a stream flows through it. The kiln field is so called because there is a kiln in the corner of it. The mushroom field is so called because mushroom grew in abundance there. The cliff field got its name from its appearance, as there is a cliff in it.
  2. Slievegoura is my native place. Slievegoura means bog of goats. There is a hill in Mr. Neills farm called Cnocán. A field owned by Charles O'Brien is called Peggys field because it
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry
    Pádraig Ó Roibeard