School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    properly. It was called "the commondage". It is now fenced in, and is no longer common property, but is still called "the commonage". Part of this district is called slievegoura, which means the bog of goats. Long ago it was all bog and as it was common property everyone put their goats in it. Another place is known as Lissaree, as there was once a fort in it. Near this district there is a place called Knockeen. It was so called because there is a little hill in it.
  2. The names of the fields in our farm are páirc a' rí, páirc a' rínnce, páirc na chéandchan, páirc na glaise, the kiln field, the mushroom field, the cliff field, the big meadow, and the small field. A stream called the mall stream flow through our farm. Theres a rock in páirch a' rínnce called Giants rock.
    Cáit Ní Fhloinn
    Tim Flynn