School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. The names of some of the fields in this district are: The kiln field, the forge field. Clares field, páirc-na-n-asal, and páirc-a-rínnce. The kiln field was so called because in a corner of it there is an old ivy covered lime-kiln. In the forge field there was once a blacksmiths forge. Not even the ruins of it are there now but it is still called the forge field.
    Clares field was nonce owned by a man named Clare, after whom it was since called. Long ago the people put their donkeys into a certain field at night and took them out in the morning without the owner knowing it. The field became known as páirc-na-n-asal. Páirc-a'-rínnce was so called because fairies were supposed to have been seen dancing there long ago. Long ago there was a large tract of bog of about twelve acres in this district which was common
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry
    Tomás Ó Murchadha