School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

There are several names on the fields belonging to my father, such as Seana Clúain, Páirceín Piggod, Pairceín Judy, Páirc an abainn, Glais an Cacain, An pairc gairis, Páirc an rínnce, Tobair Páirsín, An páirc buide, The style field, and the kiln field. Seana Clúain got its name from an old marsh. A man named John Piggod lived in Páirceín Piggod. A woman named Judy lived in Páirceín Judy. Glais an Cacain got its name from a hollow of furzes. An Páirc gairis means the short field. There is a field near my fathers farm called Páirc an rínnce. It is called that because there is a fort in a corner of it in which music is heard at twelve o clock every night. The style field is so called because there is an old path-way in it. Páirc an céarocain was so called because there was an old forge there long ago. The kiln field is so called because there are the ruins of a kiln in it. An páirc buvie is so called because there is a carpet of daisies in it almost every day of the year.
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry
    Tadhg Ó Conchubhar