School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wedding. She will be lucky if she wears white, blue ir grey. It is unlucky for two brothers to get married the same year.
  2. There was a great storm in this part of the country about forty years ago. The storm commenced on a Friday night in the year 1897. It lasted all day Saturday. On Friday evening the sky looked very cloudy and dark. Some people said that a great flood was coming . It started raining on Saturday night and continued raining during Sunday. The flood broke down many bridges including Listry bridge. The waters of the rivers rose to great height, and overflowed their banks. The flood destroys crops which were growing near the river. It lasted for three days. It knocked houses which were built near the rivers. Many cattle were drowned. Many boats were
    1. processes and phenomena
    Andrías Ó Larcháin