School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    juice of the dandelion. Mass of cobwebs were used to stop a bleeding. A key was put to the lock of the neck to stop a bleeding from the nose. The cure for sore eyes was to wash them with black tea. The juice of a weed called the hemlock was used as a remedy for a swelling.
  2. The people long ago had a great many old cures. The cure for a sore throat was roasted bran. The bran was roasted on a hot fire. Then it was put into a stocking, and put around the neck. The cure for a cold was pepper, and milk. The milk was boiled, and the pepper was put into it. It was given to the person to drink. The cure for a boil was tobacco, and wax. The tobacco was put on top of the boil. Then the wax was melted, and put on top of the tobacco. The cure for a sore was soap, and sugar. The sugar was ground and the soap was mixed with it. It was put in a cloth, and placed around the sore.