School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman who lived alone. One night a traveller came to her door, and asked for lodging. She gave him lodging. The next morning was Sunday. The old woman got up early to go to Mass. She told the traveller to stay in the house till she returned from Mass. She told him to mind the baby, and to look after the cow.
    When the woman went to Mass the traveller went for a walk. When he returned he saw the cow eating the child. He struck the cow with a black-thorn stick. The cow began to roar. When the people heard the cow, and the child roaring they came to the old woman's house. When the traveller saw the people coming he ran off through the fields, and was never seen again.
  2. Long ago there lived an old woman. Her husband died. One died after her husbands death she went to the market to hire a maid. When she was hiring the maid she told her that she shouldn't look up the chimney. In the morning the maid got anxious to look up the chimney. She looked up the chimney, and a bag of gold fell down. The maid went away with the gold. When the old woman got up she missed the maid, and she followed her. The first animal she met was a horse,
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Cáit Ní Fhlionn