School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put her into a bottel. The second morning as he was going to work he told his wife to boil some of the meat for his support, and to grease some cabbage with it. When he went to work his wife boiled some of the meat. She went out into the garden with the meat, and she put a piece of it on every head of cabbage. When her husband returned from his work he asked her did she boil the meat, and the cabbage. She said she greased every head of cabbage in the garden with all the meat she had boiled. He said he should leave the house, and he asked her to come with him. She said she would. When they were ready to go the man told his wife to close the door after her. She dragged the door after her over ditches till they came to a place where the trees met overhead. The woman told her husband, they would have a comfortable sleep during the night if she laid the door across where the trees met, and they did so. They slept soundly until the middle of the night. The woman stirred, and the door fell down on the ground. Under them were robbers who were counting their money. The robbers got such a fright that they ran away, and left two bags of gold after them. The old man, and his wife got a bag of gold each, and they lived happily afterwards.